Program

Please note that the schedule and program are subject to change without prior notice.

Friday 11th: Pediatric Brain Tumors

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Genetics of brain tumors
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

8:30 AM: State of the art in pediatric brain tumor imaging
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

9:00 AM: Medulloblastoma: 2020 update
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

9:30 AM: Embryonal tumors: ATRT and other embryonal masses
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30 AM: Other pediatric posterior fossa tumors
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

11:00 AM: Pediatric supratentorial tumors
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

11:30 AM: Supratentorial intraventricular tumors
Speaker: Fabrício Guimarães Gonçalves, MD

12:00 PM: Pediatric tumors: Rare birds and fair game
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

12:30 PM: Tumors and pseudotumors in posterior fossa: Interactive session cases
Speaker: Marjana Reis Lima, MD

01:00 PM: Recess

02:00 PM: Surgical approaches to pediatric tumors
Speaker: Benicio Oton, MD

02:30 PM: Pediatric brain tumors: How do I treat? State of the art treatment
Speaker: Flávia Watusi de Faria, MD

03:00 PM: Neurocutaneous syndromes
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

03:30 PM: Treatment response in pediatric glioma – RAPNO WORKSHOP
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

04:00 PM: Coffe Break

04:30 PM: Orbital and ocular tumors
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

05:00 PM: Pituitary, parasellar and pineal region tumors
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

05:30 PM: Inner ear and APC tumors and pseudotumors
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

Saturday 12th: Adult Brain Tumors

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Adult brain tumors: An algorithmic approach with key updates from the 2016 WHO classification of CNS tumors
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

8:30 AM: WHO 2016 classification of brain tumors
Speaker: Francine Oliveira, MD

9:00 AM: Imaging phenotype and glioma genomics (Beyond the 2016 WHO Classification Update) in a multidisciplinary tumor board setting
Speaker: Rajan Jain, MD

9:30 AM: State-of-the-art (pre-treatment) glioma imaging and A.I.
Speaker: Rajan Jain, MD

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30AM: Postreatment evaluation of glioma 1: Induced changes from radiotheraphy, alkyating agents and antiangiogenic drugs
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão, MD

11:00 AM: Postreatment evaluation of glioma 2: Induced changes from immunotherapy and targeted treatment
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão, MD

11:30 AM: Post-treatment surveillance: How to increase your decision confidence with perfusion imaging
Speaker:  Rajan Jain, MD

12:00 PM: fMRI/DTI for pre-surgical planning of brain tumors
Speaker: Rajan Jain, MD

12:30 PM: Imaging findings in lymphoma.
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão

1:00 PM: Recess

2:00 PM: Challenging cases for distinguishing tumors and pseudotumor: Interactive session cases
Speaker: Marjana Reis Lima, MD

2:30 AM: Advanced neuroimaging of brain tumors: Radiogenomics, biomarkers & response assessment
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

3:00 PM: Pseudoprogression & Pseudoresponse: Current standard of care for GBM
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

3:30 PM: Surgical approaches to gliomas
Speaker: Mauro Takao Suzuki, MD

4:00 PM: Coffe Break

4:30 PM: The role of neuroimaging in radiotherapy planning
Speaker: Alisson Borges, MD

5:00 PM: Low-grade glioma: How do I treat?
Speaker: Daniel Marques, MD

5:30 PM: Treatment response assesment criteria RANO: Experiences from clinical trials WORKSHOP
Speaker: Diego Pineda, MD

Sunday 13th: Neuro-Oncology multidisciplinary review

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Primer on molecular biology in brain tumors
Speaker: Francine Oliveira, MD

8:30 AM: Cancer predisposition syndromes with an emphasis in the CNS
Speaker: Fabrício Guimarães Gonçalves, MD

9:00 AM: Radiosurgical treatment of benign tumors
Speaker: Antônio de Salles, MD

9:30 AM: Radiosurgical treatment of malignant tumors
Speaker: Antônio de Salles, MD

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30 AM: Tumor treating fields: Overview and imaging response assessment
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

11:00 AM: Medical complications in neuro-oncology patients
Speaker: Veridiana Camargo, MD

11:30 AM: High-grade glioma: How do I treat?
Speaker: Daniel Marques, MD

12:00 PM: Workshop: Tricky cases and challenging differential diagnosis – Part 1
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

12:30 PM: Workshop: Tricky cases and challenging differential diagnosis – Part 2
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

1:00 PM: Recess

2:00 PM: Advanced imaging for pre-surgical planning: Functional MRI and DTI. What the neurosurgeons want to know
Speaker: Jorge A. Lee Diaz, MD

2:30 PM: Intraoperative magnetic resonance imaging
Speaker: Jorge A. Lee Diaz, MD

3:00 PM: Brain metastases: When to start systemic treatment
Speaker: Veridiana Camargo, MD

3:30 PM: MRI in the therapeutic response of brain metastases
Speaker: Guilherme Cassia, MD

4:00 PM: Coffe Break

4:30 PM: Advanced MRI: Spectroscopy and PWI
Speaker: Guilherme Cassia, MD

5:00 PM: The use of machine learning methods in neuro-oncology
Speaker: TBA

5:30 PM: Closing Remarks