Programação Científica

Por favor observar que mudanças nos horários e programação científica podem ocorrer sem aviso prévio.

Friday 11th: Pediatric Brain Tumors

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Genetics of brain tumors.
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

8:30 AM: State of the art in pediatric brain tumor imaging

Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

9:00 AM: Medulloblastoma: 2020 update
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

9:30 AM: Embryonal tumors: ATRT and other embryonal masse
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30 AM: Other pediatric posterior fossa tumors.
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

11:00 AM: Pediatric Supratentorial Tumors
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

11:30 AM: Supratentorial intraventricular tumors
Speaker: Fabrício Guimarães Gonçalves, MD

12:00 AM: Pediatric Tumors: Rare Birds and Fair Game
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

12:30 AM: Tumors and pseudotumors in posterior fossa: Interactive session cases
Speaker: Marjana Reis Lima, MD

01:00 PM: Recess

02:00 PM: Surgical approaches to pediatric tumors
Speaker: Benicio Oton, MD

02:30 PM: Pediatric brain tumors: How do I treat? State of the art treatment
Speaker: Flávia Watusi de Faria, MD

03:00 PM: Neurocutaneous syndromes
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

03:30 PM: Treatment response in pediatric glioma RAPNO WORKSHOP
Speaker: Zoltan Patay, MD

04:00 PM: Coffe Break

04:30 PM: Orbital and ocular tumors
Speaker: Michelle Silvera, MD

05:00 PM: Pituitary, parasellar and pineal region tumors
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

05:30 PM: Inner ear and APC tumors and pseudotumors
Speaker: Lorenzo Pinelli, MD

Saturday 12th: Adult Brain Tumors

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Adult Brain Tumors: An Algorithmic Approach with key updates from 2016 WHO classification of CNS tumors
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

8:30 AM: WHO 2016 classification of brain tumors.
Speaker: Francine Oliveira, MD

9:00 AM: Imaging phenotypes of glioma
Speaker: J Provenzale, MD

9:30 AM: Pretreatment Evaluation of Glioma
Speaker: J Provenzale, MD

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30AM: Postreatment evaluation of Glioma 1: Induced changes from radiotheraphy, alkyating agents and antiangiogenic drugs
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão, MD

11:00 AM: Postreatment evaluation of Glioma 2: Induced changes from immunotherapy and ALVO
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão, MD

11:30 AM: Diffuse and anaplastic astrocytoma and midline glioma
Speaker: J Provenzale, MD

12:00 PM: Oligodedroglial tumors
Speaker: J Provenzale, MD

12:30 PM: Imaging findings in lymphoma.
Speaker: Lara A. Brandão

1:00 PM: Recess

2:00 PM: Challenging cases for distinguishing tumors and pseudoumor: Interactive session cases
Speaker: Marjana Reis Lima, MD

2:30 PM: Advanced Neuroimaging of Brain Tumors: Radiogenomics, Biomarkers & Response Assessment.

Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

3:00 PM: Cancer predisposition syndromes with an emphasis in the CNS
Speaker: Fabrício Guimarães Gonçalves, MD

3:30 PM: Surgical approaches to gliomas
Speaker: Mauro Takao Suzuki, MD

4:00 PM: Coffe Break

4:30 PM: The role of neuroimaging in radiotherapy planning
Speaker: Alisson Borges, MD

5:00 PM: Glioma theraphy: How do I treat : state of the art treatment.
Speaker: Daniel Marques, MD

5:30 PM: Treatment response assesment criteria RANO: Experiences from clinical trials WORKSHOP
Speaker: Diego Pineda, MD

Sunday 13th: Neuro-Oncology multidisciplinary review

7:30 AM: Registration

8:00 AM: Primer on molecular biology in brain tumors
Speaker: Francine Oliveira, MD

8:30 AM: Cancer-related neurologic disorders

9:00 AM: Basis of the medical management of
primary CNS tumors.

9:30 AM: Neurosurgical management of brain tumors

10:00 AM: Coffee Break

10:30 AM: Seizure Management in Gliomas

11:00 AM: Evaluation of Novel Agents in Glioblastoma

11:30 AM: Medical complications in neuro-oncology patients

12:00 PM: Metastatic disease in the nervous system – brain/spine metastases

12:30 PM: The Use of Machine Learning Methods in Neuro-Oncology

1:00 PM: Recess

2:00 PM: Clinical trials ongoing in Latin America

2:30 PM: Intraoperative magnetic resonance imaging
Speaker: Jorge A. Lee Diaz, MD

3:00 PM: Tumor treating fields: overview and imaging response assessment.
Speaker: Suyash Mohan, MD

3:30 PM: Advanced MRI for non-radiologist in differential diagnosis: (Spectroscopy and PWI)
Speaker: Guilherme Cassia, MD

4:00 PM: Coffe Break

4:30 PM: MRI in the therapeutic response of brain metastases
Speaker: Guilherme Cassia, MD

5:00 PM: Principles of radiotherapy in neuro-oncology and its side effects

5:30 PM: Workshop